Building Excellence

Dedicated to the people who make our built environment better and safer. We tell your stories and celebrate your successes.

Register with us and receive industry news and content only available to subscribers.

Subscribe
Contacts

Indianapolis, IN, USA (HQ)

903 E. Ohio St., Indianapolis, IN 46202

Call: (317) 423-2325

info@acppubs.com

ABC Indiana/Kentucky Presents 2023 Excellence in Construction Awards

Industrious at the Stutz
Industrious at the Stutz
Aspire Additions and Renovations
Aspire Additions and Renovations
The Club at Olde Stone
The Club at Olde Stone
Broad Ripple Park Family Center
Broad Ripple Park Family Center
Murfreesboro Medical Center
Murfreesboro Medical Center
Gainbridge Fieldhouse
Gainbridge Fieldhouse
Mission Foods
Mission Foods
KCVG Air Ramp Expansion
KCVG Air Ramp Expansion
Repair Hydrant Tanks 1-2 and 2-1
Repair Hydrant Tanks 1-2 and 2-1
Renovate – Expand Hangar 6 Building 18110
Renovate – Expand Hangar 6 Building 18110
The Associated Builders and Contractors of Indiana/Kentucky (ABC) proudly celebrate the excellence achieved by their member companies each year through the prestigious Excellence in Construction Awards. This annual event not only acknowledges exceptional projects, but also serves as a powerful catalyst for increasing community awareness regarding the outstanding work delivered by Merit Shop contractors and their dedicated teams.

Moreover, the Excellence in Construction competition stands as a testament to the unwavering commitment to excellence within the ABC community. ABC's Award of Excellence in Construction is a tribute to the collective talent and ingenuity of the entire project team, which includes the contractor, owner, architect, and engineer. These recipients distinguish themselves through their exceptional achievements in innovation, quality, effective communication, and unwavering commitment to safety.

The grand culmination of this journey takes place at ABC's highly anticipated Excellence in Construction Awards Gala. This prestigious event unfolded amidst the splendid ambiance of the Indiana Roof Ballroom on the evening of September 26, where deserving winners were unveiled, celebrating the pinnacle of construction excellence.

Awards of Excellence
Commercial Under $3 Million
  • Project: Industrious at the Stutz
  • Award Recipients: Inherent Commercial LLC, Somera Road, DB Partners
  • Subcontractors: KTI Mechanical Construction, Robert D. Young Construction, Inc.
Commercial $3 Million to $6 Million
  • Project: Aspire Additions and Renovations
  • Award Recipients: Wurster Construction, Aspire, Artekna
  • Subcontractors: Design and Build Electrical, Robert D. Young Inc., Comfort Systems USA, Lee Company Inc., Horning Roofing and Sheet Metal, Caulking Specialists Co.
Commercial $6 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: The Club at Olde Stone
  • Award Recipients: Scott, Murphy & Daniel, Jim Scott, MHK Architecture & Planning
  • Subcontractors: Scotty’s Contracting and Stone LLC, D&M Electric, Stewart Richey Construction, Inc.
Commercial $10 Million to $25 Million
  • Project: Broad Ripple Park Family Center
  • Award Recipients: Meyer Najem Construction, Avenue Development, arcDESIGN
  • Subcontractors: Berline Construction, Baumgartner & Company Asphalt, Capitol City Fence, ERMCO, Integrity Fire Protection, Denny Excavating, Inc., Engineering Facades/Proclad
Electrical, Commercial Under $3 Million
  • Project: Murfreesboro Medical Center
  • Award Recipients: Lee Company, Murfreesboro Medical Center, Rob McKelvey
  • Subcontractors: Tennessee Underground, ACT Fire Alarm
Electrical, Commercial $3 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: Gainbridge Fieldhouse
  • Award Recipients: Gaylor Electric, Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Weddle Bros Construction
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Electrical, Commercial Over $10 Million
  • Project: Mission Foods
  • Award Recipients: Gaylor Electric, Mission Foods, Lauth Construction
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Electrical, Industrial Over $20 Million
  • Project: KCVG Air Ramp Expansion
  • Award Recipients: Gaylor Electric, Whiting-Turner Contracting Company, Amazon
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Federal Government – Military Under $10 Million
  • Project: Repair Hydrant Tanks 1-2 and 2-1
  • Award Recipients: CMS Corporation, US Air Force, Andersen AFB, Griffith Engineering Services
  • Subcontractors: Guam Marine Services, Inc., Industrial Hygiene Professionals, Inc., Kinden Corporation, Valcon Guam, LLC
Federal Government – Military Over $10 Million
  • Project: Renovate – Expand Hangar 6 Building 18110
  • Award Recipients: CMS Corporation, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
  • Subcontractors: Amorient Contracting, Inc., Core Tech International Corp., Environmental Chemical Corporation, Hawaiian Rock Products, J&RS Equipment Company, Landscape Management Systems, Inc., M-80 Systems, Inc., Neudorfer Engineers, VG Gozum Construction, LLC
Healthcare $3 Million to $10 Million
  • (Excellence in Merit Shop Construction)
  • Project: Jane Todd Crawford Hospital
  • Award Recipients: Green Mechanical Construction, Inc., Jane Todd Crawford Hospital, JRA Architects, Matt Key – Project Manager
  • Subcontractors: HMC Services, Minco
Healthcare $10 Million to $25 Million
  • Project: Legacy Living of Florence
  • Award Recipients: Wurster Construction, Inc., OMS
  • Subcontractors: Ideal Heating and Air Conditioning, Creative Image BMP, Browning Chapman, Capitol City Fence, M.J. Schuetz Insurance Services
Historical Renovation Under $3 Million
  • Project: Samara House
  • Award Recipients: Brandt Construction, Inc., John E. Christian Memorial Trust (Indiana Landmarks), Harboe Architects, PC
  • Subcontractors: Biancofiori Masonry, Inc., Maxwell Electrical Services, Inc., WINCO Construction Company, Inc.
Historical Renovation $3 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: Benjamin Harrison Presidential Site
  • Award Recipients: Brandt Construction, Inc., Benjamin Harrison Presidential Site, RATIO Architects, LLC
  • Subcontractors: E.F. Marburger Fine Flooring, Baumgartner & Company Asphalt Services, Capitol City Fence Co., Inc., Executive Elevator, Hillhaus & Mulligan, Inc., Lehman’s Mechanical Contractors, WINCO Construction Company, Inc.
Historical Renovation Over $10 Million
  • Project: St. Joseph Children’s Home Renovation
  • Award Recipients: Kelley Construction, Inc., St. Joseph Children’s Home, Stengel-Hill Architecture
  • Subcontractors: Dine Company, Inc., The Restaurant Store, Flynn Brothers Contracting, Inc., KV Flooring
Industrial Under $3 Million
  • Project: United Animal Health Addition Replacement
  • Award Recipients: Steinberger Construction, United Animal Health, KJG Architecture, Inc.
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Industrial $3 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: Aluminum Insights
  • Award Recipients: Ancon Construction Co., Inc., Aluminum Insights
  • Subcontractors: Dilling Group, Inc., Hill Excavation, Inc., LeMaster Steel Erectors, Middlebury Electric, Inc., Niblock Excavating, Inc.
Industrial $10 Million to $25 Million
  • Project: Louisville Renaissance Zone Corporation Warehouse
  • Award Recipients: Kelley Construction, Inc., Louisville Renaissance Zone Corporation, Andrew Churchill Architect
  • Subcontractors: Advance Ready-Mix Concrete, Inc., BJB, Inc., First Choice Commercial Services, Padgett, Inc., Wallace Company, Inc.
Industrial Over $25 Million
  • (Excellence in Merit Shop Construction)
  • Project: Clemens Hatfield North
  • Award Recipients: Gray, Clemens Food Group, Gray AE, PSC
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Infrastructure Under $6 Million
  • Project: Origin Park Canoe Launches
  • Award Recipients: MAC Construction, River Heritage Conservancy, Qk4, Inc.
  • Subcontractors: LA Surety Solution, LLC, McGridd Insurance Services
Institutional Under $3 Million
  • Project: Marian University – The Alumni House at Allison Mansion
  • Award Recipients: Brandt Construction, Inc., Marian University, Schmidt Associates
  • Subcontractors: E.F. Marburger Fine Flooring, Executive Elevator, Hillhouse & Mulligan, Inc.
Institutional $3 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: Carmel Clay Community Building
  • Award Recipients: Myers Construction Management, Inc., Carmel Clay Community Bldg., DLZ
  • Subcontractors: M.J. Schuetz Insurance Services, Artisan Masonry, Inc., Ritchie Finishes
Mechanical Under $2 Million
  • Project: The Orthopedic Center
  • Award Recipients: Lee Company, The Orthopedic Center, Champan Sissons
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Mechanical $5 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: Nashville Record Pressing
  • Award Recipients: Lee Company, Nashville Record Pressing, Crossroads Architecture
  • Subcontractors: Insulating Services, Inc., Ferguson Enterprises
Non-Historical Renovation Under $3 Million
  • Project: Granger Dental and Orthodontics
  • Award Recipients: Ancon Construction Co., Inc., Our Best Life Companies
  • Subcontractors: Pierce Electric, Hill Excavation, Fuerbringer Landscaping and Design
Non-Historical Renovation $3 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: Goodwill Academy
  • Award Recipients: Ancon Construction Co., Inc., Goodwill Industries of Michiana, Inc.
  • Subcontractors: Gaylor Electric, Inc.
Non-Historical Renovation Over $10 Million
  • Project: Repair Kittyhawk Dorms, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
  • Award Recipients: CMS Corporation, US Air Force, Wright-Patterson AFB, Burgess & Niple
  • Subcontractors: Allied Fence Builders, Calvin Electric LLC, R.C. Hemm Glass Shops, Inc., Satellite Shelters, Inc., Tradesman International, Vandalia Rental, Waste Management
Other Specialty
  • Project: Hardwood Forest Drive Slide Correction – Design/Build
  • Award Recipients: MAC Construction, Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government, Qk4, Inc., Atlas, Cornerstone Engineering, Inc.
  • Subcontractors: Saf-Ti-Co, Inc., LA Surety Solution LLC, McGriff Insurance Services
Pre-Engineered Buildings
  • Project: Miller Transportation
  • Award Recipients: T&W Corporation, Gary Miller, Keith Gary
  • Subcontractors: Globe Asphalt Paving Co.
Public Works/Environmental $3 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: Inovateus Solar DePue
  • Award Recipients: Gaylor Electric, Inovateus Solar LLC
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Public Works/Environmental $10 Million to $25 Million
  • Project: Jefferson CSO Storage
  • Award Recipients: MAC Construction, Jeffersonville Sewer Board, Jacobi, Toombs, and Lanz, Inc.
  • Subcontractors: Allterrain Paving and Construction, LA Surety Solution, LLC, McGriff Insurance Services
Site Work
  • Project: Camp Run Parkway Extension
  • Award Recipients: MAC Construction, Town of Sellersburg, Jacobi, Toombs, and Lanz, Inc.
  • Subcontractors: LA Surety Solution, LLC, McGriff Insurance Services

Awards of Merit
Commercial Under $3 Million
  • Project: Wag’n Tails Corporate Office
  • Award Recipients: Ancon Construction Co., Inc., Wag’n Tails
  • Subcontractors: Fuerbringer Landscaping & Design, Pierce Electric, KCC Manufacturing, Koorsen Fire
Commercial $3 Million to $6 Million
  • Project: Redline Flats
  • Award Recipients: Inherent Commercial LLC, Midtown Development Partners II LLC, Studio M Architecture & Planning
  • Subcontractors: KTI Mechanical Constructors, Caulking Specialists Company, Engineered Facades, McComb Window & Door Co. Inc., Robert D. Young Construction, Inc., Skyline Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc.
Commercial $6 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: 500W
  • Award Recipients: Miranda Construction LLC, Somera Road, Earl Swensson Associates
  • Subcontractors: KV Flooring, Palmer Roofing & Sheet Metal, Bailey Safety
Commercial $10 Million to $25 Million
  • Project: Eight Eleven Group Corporate HQ
  • Award Recipients: Meyer Najem Construction, Eight Eleven Group, Studio M
  • Subcontractors: Geiger & Peters, Inc., Acoustics Plus, Fredericks, Inc., Ryan Fire Protection, Ferrer Mechanical Services, Design & Build Electric, KTI Mechanical Constructors, Kenny Glass
Electrical, Commercial Under $3 Million
  • Project: Clubhouse Holliday Farms
  • Award Recipients: Gaylor Electric, Shiel Sexton
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Electrical, Industrial Over $20 Million
  • Project: Sealy Tempur-Pedic
  • Award Recipients: Gaylor Electric, Shiel Sexton, Sealy Corporation
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Federal Government – Military Under $10 Million
  • Project: Clean and Repair Tanks at AUTEC, Bahamas
  • Award Recipients: CMS Corporation, Specialty Tank Services
  • Subcontractors: Customized Mechanical Solutions, LLC
Healthcare $10 Million to $25 Million
  • Project: The Belmont Health and Rehabilitation
  • Award Recipients: Brandt Construction Inc., Magnolia Health Systems, AET, Inc.
  • Subcontractors: E.F. Marburger Fine Flooring, Hillhouse & Mulligan, Inc., Maxwell Electrical Services, Inc., McComb Window & Door Co., Inc., P.I.P.E., Inc.
Institutional $3 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: St. Christopher Catholic Parish Additions & Renovations
  • Award Recipients: Wurster Construction, Inc., krM Architecture, St. Christopher Parish
  • Subcontractors: Mechanical Contracting Services, Global Asphalt Paving Co., Design & Build Electric, E.F. Marburger Fine Flooring, Capitol City Fencing Co., Architectural Walls
Mechanical Under $2 Million
  • Project: Milhaus Corporation HQ
  • Award Recipients: Mechanical Contracting Services, Inc., Kort Builders, Inc., Milhaus
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Mechanical $5 Million to $10 Million
  • Project: BG2
  • Award Recipients: Lee Company, BG
  • Subcontractors: N/A
Non-Historical Renovation Under $3 Million
  • Project: Corporate Office Renovation
  • Award Recipients: T&W Corporation, Melinda McGee, U.S. Architects
  • Subcontractors: Clawson Communications, Ellis Mechanical, IWP Inc., Globe Asphalt and Paving Co., Little Construction Co. Inc., Capitol City Fence
Vogele
Your local Wirtgen America dealer
Brandeis Machinery
Epiroc
Your local Atlas Copco CMT USA dealer
Brandeis Machinery
Sennebogen LLC
Your local Sennebogen LLC dealer
Brandeis Machinery